Argan is a light oil with high amounts of Vitamin E. It is a great and nourishing carrier oil frequently used in hair care. Its high level of phenols and phenolic acid, carotenes, squalene, essential fatty acids, and 80% unsaturated fatty acids make it an excellent choice for many types of skin.
This light and lustrous oil is hand extracted (initially) by cracking the argan nut and grinding the kernel into a paste. The paste is then manipulated to extract the oil. More oil is later extracted from the paste residue via an expeller.