Certified Organic Avocado Butter is obtained from the fruit flesh of avocados and then mixed with soft shea stearin to form a butter texture. Being high in natural fats and melting easily on the skin, Avocado Butter is an ideal ingredient for use in formulations for dry skin.
This ingredient is quite versatile, and is great for use on the face, body, lips, and even the hair. It can be included in formulations or used on its own to moisturize the skin and hair.
Ingredient Function: Emollient
Used in: Lotions, creams, color cosmetics, hair masks, masks, hair styling products, balms, body scrubs and polishes, soaps, lip balms
Solubility: Oil soluble
Appearance: Pale yellow/cream to pale green butter
Odor: Nearly odorless to light vegetable fat odor
Derived From: Avocado, shea
Part(s) Used: Avocado pulp, shea nuts
Preserved With: No preservative
Country of Origin: Avocado from South America, shea from West Africa, manufactured in Denmark
Method of Extraction: Expeller extraction and cold pressing
Processing: Avocado pulp is expeller extracted and cold pressed, neutralized, bleached, deodorized, and blended with soft shea stearin
Not for internal consumption.
This highly versatile butter can be added to a wide range of products including lip balms, soaps, scrubs, and hair products.
Perfect for use in products for dry or winter skin.
Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.