Please Expect a 3-4 Week Lead Time for Orders & Call for Ingredient Order Lead Times.

Decyl Glucoside

Regular Price
$2.63
Sale Price
$2.63
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 

Size | 1 oz

Only -3 left!
Decyl Glucoside is a biodegradable, nonionic surfactant derived from sugar that comes from coconut and/or RSPO palm. It has great foaming capacity and is mild and gentle on the skin. It is even mild enough to be used in baby care products.

Decyl Glucoside can be used as the only surfactant or as a co-surfactant in cleansing formulas. Many also include it in foaming products as a thickening agent. Salt can be added to counteract Decyl Glucoside's thickening properties if a thinner product is desired.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Surfactant
  • % Active: 50.0-54.0
  • Ingredient Function: Surfactant, foam booster, viscosity builder
  • Used in: Cleansers, body washes, soaps, baby products, bubble baths
  • Solubility: Water soluble
  • Appearance: Clear colorless to yellow clear viscous liquid
  • Odor: Nearly odorless to slight characteristic odor

Production Information

  • Derived From: Coconut and/or RSPO palm
  • Part(s) Used: Glucose derived from coconut and/or RSPO palm
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin: USA
  • Method of Extraction: Transacetalization
  • Processing: Transacetalization, distillation, bleaching

Pro Tips

  • Add to natural and sulfate free shampoos and cleansers for rich, effective suds.
  • Add to foaming products as a dual thickener and surfactant.
  • Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.

This product is vegan.

Lead times vary for 55 gallons and up. Learn More