10% OFF Sitewide Sale | Shop Now

Kokum Butter (Certified Organic)

Regular Price
$38.95
Sale Price
$38.95
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 

Size | 1 lb

Only 2 left!

Certified Organic Kokum Butter is a refined and deodorized vegetable fat obtained from the seeds of the Garcinia Indica Tree, which is native to India.

This butter is very hard in texture and has great oxidative stability in emulsions due to its uniform triglyceride composition. It can be used in high quantities in cosmetic applications, and it can also serve as a replacement for cocoa butter in many situations.

Kokum Butter is highly moisturizing, and can be used in the place of many synthetic emollients. Its softening effects and good spreadibility makes it a great ingredient to incororate in a variety of moisturizing products, especially those for dry or mature skin.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Butters
  • Ingredient Function: Emollient
  • Used in: Lotions, creams, color cosmetics, hair masks, masks, hair styling products, balms, body scrubs and polishes, soaps, lip balms
  • Solubility: Oil soluble
  • Appearance: White to yellowish waxy butter
  • Odor: Neutral vegetable fat odor

Production Information

  • Derived From: Kokum seeds
  • Part(s) Used: Seeds or fruit kernels
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin: Denmark
  • Method of Extraction: Expeller extracted and pressed
  • Processing: Expeller extracted and pressed, neutralized, bleached, deodorized

Pro Tips

  • Not for internal consumption.
  • High oxidative stability makes Kokum Butter a great ingredient to add to and help stabilize emulsions.
  • A great replacement for many synthetic emollient enhancers.
  • Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.

This product is vegan.

Kokum Butter (Certified Organic)

Regular Price
$38.95
Sale Price
$38.95
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 

Size

1 lb