Certified Organic Sweet Almond Oil is a medium weight, deeply moisturizing carrier oil pressed from the seeds of the sweet almond tree. This carrier oil is suitable for all skin types, but is especially beneficial for dry or winter skin.
Sweet Almond Oil is highly versatile and rich in vitamins A and E, plant sterolins, antioxidants, and fatty acids. It also saponifies quickly, making it a favorite for use in soap making.
Category: Carrier oil
Ingredient Function: Emollient
Used in: Lotions, creams, hair and body oils, balms, serums, conditioners, shampoos, soaps, scrubs and polishes, cleansers, exfoliants
Solubility: Oil soluble
Appearance: Clear pale to bright yellow liquid
Odor: Bland, nearly odorless
Derived From: Almonds
Part(s) Used: Seeds
Preserved With: No preservative
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
Certified Organic Sweet Almond Oil saponifies quickly, making it a great ingredient for soap making.
A perfect emollient to add to lotions, balms, and creams meant to soothe and moisturize dry or winter skin.
Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.