We Offer Small Batch Manufacturing and Due to High Volume of Orders, Lead Times are Longer Than Usual.

Agar Agar Powder (Responsibly Grown)

Regular Price
$6.25
Sale Price
$6.25
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 

Size | 1 oz

Only 8 left!
Agar is a jelly-like substance derived from red algae. It is used to gel, thicken, and stabilize cosmetic formulations.

Being insoluble in cold water, Agar is able to absorb as much as twenty times its weight and dissolves readily in boiling water. Its high heat tolerance, solidifying at just under 100 °F, makes it ideal for cosmetic uses. Agar Agar is able to form gels far below the melting temperature and is able to gel at concentrations as low as 0.04%, though it is ideally used at 1-2% concentrations in your final formulation.

Agar Agar, given its name from the Malay word for Gelidium. It was discovered that Agar was the ideal substrate to culture bacteria as it was unable to be digested by microorganisms, and had a much higher melting point than gelatin.

Today, Agar is used in a wide variety of applications, from culinary, to dentistry, to cosmetic uses.


Method of Extraction
Hot water extraction

Processing
Dried and milled

Parts Used
Red Seaweed

Appearance
Light cream to tan powder

Odor
Slight seaweed odor

pH
5-8

Preservation
N/A

Country of Manufacturing Origin
United States

Country of Botanical Origin
Spain

Composition
100% Agar Agar

INCI
Gelidium Amansii (Agar)

Not for internal use.