Please Expect a 3-4 Week Lead Time for Orders & Call for Ingredient Order Lead Times.

Baobab Oil (Certified Organic)

Regular Price
$4.75
Sale Price
$4.75
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 

Size | 1 oz

Only -18 left!

Our Cold Pressed Virgin Baobab Oil comes from the sustainable harvesting and processing of Baobab Seeds. Rich in vitamins A, E, and F as well as sterols, Baobab Oil absorbs quickly into the skin and is well balanced in oleic and linoleic acids.

This light, soothing oil is perfect used alone or in formulations for mature, dry, and sensitive skin types. Baobab Oil is also extremely stable against rancidity.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Carrier Oil
  • Ingredient Function: Emollient
  • Used in: Lotions, creams, serums, hair and body oils, balms, conditioners, scrubs and polishes
  • Solubility: Oil soluble
  • Appearance: Clear pale to bright yellow oil
  • Odor: Light, nutty, almost floral scent

Production Information

  • Derived From: Baobab tree fruit
  • Part(s) Used: Seeds
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin: Senegal
  • Method of Extraction: Physical extraction of seeds from fruit
  • Processing: Cold pressed, paper filtered

Pro Tips

  • Ideal for dry, mature, and sensitive skin, but light and absorbent enough to be suitable for all skin types. Also wonderful for smoothing dry and frizzy hair.
  • Cleansing properties make Baobab a perfect ingredient to add to a cleansing oil.
  • Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.

Baobab Oil for Dry Hair and Skin

Ultra-Hydrating Foot Scrub with Baobab Oil

Tips for Making DIY Oil Serums and Body Oils

This product is vegan.

Lead times vary for 55 gallons and up. Learn More