We Offer Small Batch Manufacturing and Due to High Volume of Orders, Lead Times are Longer Than Usual.

Benzoate Ester

Regular Price
$4.93
Sale Price
$4.93
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 

Size | 1 oz

Product Details
  • Variant: 1 oz
  • SKU: 122-224K
  • In Stock: 5

Benzoate Ester is the ester of benzoic acid and the long chain C12-15 alcohols. It is mainly used as an emollient and thickening agent. It is a refined and deodorized emollient with greater water solubility. It is extremely mild and spreads easily on skin. It will confer a dry, talc-like feel to skincare and cosmetic products, and has a high spreading coefficient. It can be used as a solvent as well.

Please Note: Due to supply chain issues, the large 35lb size may take up to 45 days to deliver.

Appearance: Clear, almost colorless, liquid.

Parts Used: Synthetically derived.

Processing: Refined, deodorized.

Country of Origin: USA

INCI: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Not for internal use.