Carbon dioxide extract of Calendula flowers contains the important components of Calendula officinalis such as triterpene saponins, flavonoids, and carotenoids, which give the flower the orange and yellow colors. This amazing extract makes for a spectacular addition to any facial or body care product not only because it's amazing but also because of its warm scent.
Calendula CO2 extract is a reddish brown, semi-solid at room temperature.To soften the extract, simply place the bottle in hot water. Calendula CO2 will liquefy at 104 degrees F. For ease of use you can suspend the Calendula CO2 in jojoba oil at 1 part Calendula CO2 to 9 parts Jojoba, making it easily pourable.
INCI: Calendula officinalis
Parts Used: Dried Flowers
Processing: Carbon Dioxide Extraction
Origin: Germany, Egypt, Albania, Hungary, France
Usage: 0.1 - 0.3%
Shelf Life: 5 years