We Offer Small Batch Manufacturing and Due to High Volume of Orders, Lead Times are Longer Than Usual.

Castor Oil

Regular Price
$2.59
Sale Price
$2.59
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 

Size | 1 oz

Only 0 left!
Extracted from the seeds of the Castor plant, Castor Oil, also known as Palma Christi Oil, contains ricinoleic acid which helps replenish natural moisture lost while washing the hair and skin. Castor Oil is deeply hydrating, and can help restore bounce and shine to natural hair.
This carrier oil has a wonderful slippery texture, making it a great ingredient to add to lipsticks and lip balms. While Castor Oil is on the heavier side, it is a great choice for all skin types, even oily or teenage skin.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Carrier oil
  • Ingredient Function: Emollient
  • Used in: Lotions, creams, hair and body oils, balms, serums, conditioners, shampoos, scrubs and polishes
  • Solubility: Oil soluble
  • Appearance: Clear, very pale yellow to colorless liquid
  • Odor: Nearly odorless

Production Information

  • Derived From: Castor beans
  • Part(s) Used: Seeds
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
  • Processing: Expeller pressed, refined, bleached

Pro Tips

  • A great superstar ingredient to include in hair care lines for curly hair and often used in lipstick.
  • Can be used on the hair and skin as a restorative moisturizing treatment. Consider applying Castor Oil to the hair as a pre-shampoo mask.
  • Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.
  • Alternate Name: Palma Christi Oil

Castor Oil Facial Cleanser for Problem Skin

Castor Oil Overnight Lip Mask

This product is vegan.

Lead times vary for 55 gallons and up.

Castor Oil

Not for internal consumption. Pregnant or lactating people consult a doctor prior to use. Discontinue if irritation occurs.