We Offer Small Batch Manufacturing and Due to High Volume of Orders, Lead Times are Longer Than Usual.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Regular Price
$2.75
Sale Price
$2.75
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 

Size | 1 oz

Only 0 left!
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is an amphoteric, mild and gentle surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters and used in shampoos, bubble baths, hand soaps, shower gels, conditioners, and body washes. It is valued for its foaming qualities and ability to serve as a thickening agent and viscosity builder. Cocamidopropyl Betaine leaves hair and skin soft and smooth and is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants making it a favorite of cosmetic formulators. Cocamidopropyl betaine has an exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well. It isn't suited to being the only solitary surfactant within a formulation, but can act as either the primary or secondary surfactant.

% Active: 29.0 - 31.0
Appearance: Clear liquid.
Processing: Naturally derived.
Parts Used: Coconut oil.
Country of Origin: USA
Alternate Names: coco betaine