Hemp seed butter is valued for use in skincare products due to its high content of essential fatty acids. It has a relatively dry, non-greasy feel feel, yet is a highly effective emollient.
Hemp seed butter is produced from the oil of expeller pressed seeds of the hemp plant. This oil is then blended with hydrogenated vegetable oil to modify the rheology (flow) to create a âbutterâ which is soft and pliable. This butter has a fairly strong, herbaceous aroma.
Ingredient Function: Emollient
Used in: Lotions, creams, color cosmetics, hair masks, masks, hair styling products, balms, body scrubs and polishes, soaps, lip balms