Mango butter is a highly moisturizing butter that is wonderful for all skin types, but is especially beneficial for dry skin. It is soft and pliable with a luxurious texture and slip, and is characterized by its high percentage of stearic and oleic fatty acids.
Mango butter is very stable with high spreadability, making it fairly easy to work with in cosmetic formulations. It is as beneficial for the hair as it is for the skin, and can be used in hair masks, conditioners, shampoos, or even on its own to help smooth and moisturize dry, frizzy, or damaged hair. It is also great for use in products geared toward curls or natural hair.
Ingredient Function: Emollient
Used in: Lotions, creams, color cosmetics, hair masks, masks, hair styling products, balms, body scrubs and polishes, soaps, lip balms