|MCT Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides)
MCT Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides)
Only -9 left!
MCT (Medium Chain Triglycerides) Oil is made up of isolated capric and caprylic triglycerides that can be found in either coconut or palm oil. MCT Oil is fast absorbing and virtually odorless, making it an incredibly versatile oil that can be added to a wide array of skin and hair care products.
MCT Oil also remains liquified at low temperatures, making it easier to work with than other carrier oils with a tendency to solidify, such as coconut oil. This emollient is stable against oxidization, and is suitable for all skin types.
Category: Carrier oil
Ingredient Function: Emollient
Used in: Lotions, creams, hair and body oils, balms, serums, conditioners, shampoos, soaps, scrubs and polishes, cleansers, exfoliants
Solubility: Oil soluble
Appearance: Clear, colorless liquid
Odor: Nearly odorless
Derived From: Palm kernel oil
Part(s) Used: Kernel
Preserved With: No preservative
Country of Origin: Malaysia
Method of Extraction: Esterification
Processing: Filtered, deodorized
Add MCT Oil as a base to help lighten up heavier oils in your formulation. Adding a fast absorbing carrier oil can help cut back on greasy residue left behind by slower absorbing oils and butters.
Take advantage of MCT Oil's ability to stay liquified in cooler temperatures by using it in the place of oils with a tendency to solidify (such as Coconut Oil). Especially beneficial in liquid products like serums, spritzes, oil cleansers, roller ball products, etc.
Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.