Myristic Acid is a non-toxic fatty acid that is often used as an emulsifier and surfactant.
It occurs naturally in some foods, such as animal fats and most vegetables. Nutmeg, palm oil and coconut oil contain relatively high levels of Myristic Acid. The saturated fatty acid Myristic Acid has 14 carbon atoms. Myristic Acid is used as a cleansing, surfactant and opacifying agent in cosmetics and personal care products.