Please Expect a 3-4 Week Lead Time for Orders & Call for Ingredient Order Lead Times.

Phenoxyethanol

Regular Price
$2.32
Sale Price
$2.32
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 

Size | 1 oz

Only -5 left!

Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. It is effective at a broad range of pH values, and is not a formaldehyde-releasing agent. It is also non-reactive with other ingredients as well as with air and light.

Phenoxyethanol is active against gram-negative bacteria but weak against mold and yeast and therefore should be used with other preservatives or preservative booster. It is considered to be safe as long as it is used in formulas at 1% or less.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Preservative
  • Ingredient Function: Preservative
  • Used in: Lotions, creams, serums, toners, masks, shampoo, conditioner, hairstyling products, sprays, scrubs and polishes, color cosmetics
  • Solubility: Water soluble
  • Appearance: Clear, colorless, mobile liquid
  • Odor: Nearly odorless to light characteristic odor

Production Information

  • Derived From: Phenol and ethylene oxide
  • Part(s) Used: N/A
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Method of Extraction: Phenol and ethylene oxide reacted with crude phenoxyethanol
  • Processing: Phenol and ethylene oxide reacted with crude phenoxyethanol, neutralized, filtered, distilled

Pro Tips

  • Mix with a preservative booster that guards against mold and yeast for optimum preservative stability.
  • Globally approved and wonderful for use in international beauty lines.
  • Phenoxyethanol is not pH dependent, allowing for formula flexibility.

This product is vegan.

Lead times vary for 55 gallons and up. Learn More