Certified Organic Sal Butter is a highly soothing butter with wonderful moisturizing effects for dry, mature, or sensitive skin. It is known to contain uniform triglycerides, which can help stabilize formulations and delay oxidation when added to emulsions.
Sal Butter can also help increase spreadability and improve the texture of cosmetic products, as it leaves a velvety soft, non-greasy texture behind on the skin. This versatile butter can be used in a variety of applications, including lotions and creams, baby products, hair styling products, and even soaps.
Ingredient Function: Emollient
Used in: Lotions, creams, color cosmetics, hair masks, masks, hair styling products, balms, body scrubs and polishes, soaps, lip balms
Solubility: Oil soluble
Appearance: Pale yellow hard butter
Odor: Neutral vegetable fat odor
Derived From: Sal tree
Part(s) Used: Seeds
Preserved With: No preservative
Country of Origin: Raw material sourced from India, produced in Denmark