Refined shea butter is a highly nourishing ingredient perfect for use in lotions, creams, balms, hair conditioning/styling products, and even for use on its own as a moisturizer. The refined version is white and mostly odorless, though slightly more prone to crystallization.
While shea butter is great for a variety of skin types, it is especially beneficial for dry or winter skin, and can be used to smooth rough or dry patches year round. Shea butter is one of the most common and versatile butters that can help protect the skin from moisture loss while reducing dryness.
While typically used on the skin, refined shea butter is also wonderful for the hair, and can be added to shampoos, conditioners, hair masks, and styling products to help add smoothness and shine to dry or frizzy hair. The risk of crystallization is reduced by heating the butter lightly and then cooling rapidly in a freezer or fridge.
Ingredient Function: Emollient
Used in: Lotions, creams, color cosmetics, hair masks, masks, hair styling products, balms, body scrubs and polishes, soaps, lip balms
Solubility: Oil soluble
Appearance: White to off-white butter
Odor: Light vegetable fat odor
Derived From: Karite tree
Part(s) Used: Nuts
Preserved With: No preservative
Country of Origin: Sourced from Ghana, Burkina Faso, and Mali, produced in the Netherlands
Method of Extraction: Gathered in the wild, peeled and expeller pressed
Processing: Gathered in the wild, peeled and expeller pressed, filtered, refined
- Not for internal consumption.
- Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.
- Perfect for use in hair care lines geared toward dry or frizzy hair.
- Ideal for areas of the skin prone to dryness, such as the elbows, hands, and feet.
- Learn more in our blog about Shea Butter and how to use it in DIY Cosmetics
- Follow along to create your own DIY Eucalyptus Bath Melt using Shea Butter
This product is vegan.